Last Updated: Oct. 21, 2017

Your privacy is important to us. This Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, disclose, and store information we obtain through your use of the RoaringFamilyTrips.com (“Website”).

The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “RoaringFamilyTrips” refer to Carovan Enterprises LLC. The term “you” refers to the customer visiting the Website and/or contributing content on this Website.

The Policy only covers information collected through the Website and does not cover any information collected at any other website, application or offline by us (unless specifically stated), including when you call us, write to us, or communicate with us in any manner other than through the Website.

We respects your concerns about privacy, and recognize that we must maintain and use your information responsibly. Please review this Policy carefully. When you submit information to or through the Website, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, do not use the Website.

We may change or modify the Policy in the future, and you understand and agree that your continued access or use of this Website after such change signifies your acceptance of the updated or modified Policy. Be sure to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Policy.

Information We Collect

When we refer to “Personal Information”, we mean information associated with or used to identify or contact a specific person. Such Personal Information includes but not limited to: name, email address, location. We do not store payment information such as credit/debit/PayPal account numbers.

We may also collect general information (“Usage Data”) regarding your use of the Website. This Usage Data can refer to demographic information, information about preferences, interests, search queries, and online activity. Generally Usage Data does not identify you personally, however, in the event that general information is collected with Personal Information and cannot be separated, we will treat it as Personal Information under this Policy.

“Location Data” may also be collected as you use the Website. Such information will include the location of the mobile device or computer used to access the Website derived from GPS or WiFi use. Accordingly, this Location Data may contain the IP address of the mobile device or computer or internet service used to access the Website. Independently, such information shall be treated as Usage Data, however in the event that such information collected cannot be separated from Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

We may combine the information we collect from you with the information collected from other third party sources, including our third-party service providers. In some instances by associating a social media account with these Website you may give us access to certain additional Personal Information stored by such third-party. By doing so you agree that we may collect, use, and store the information provided by such third-party as described in this Policy.

How We Collect Information

We collect information that you provide to us and from your use of the Website. The information that we collect and how we process it depends on how you use and access the Website. Some of the information is collected automatically through the use of cookies and similar data collection tools, other types of information may be collected as follows:

Generally, Personal Information may be collected if you sign up for an account; if you leave a comment; if you contact us with a question; if you choose to participate in a contest or sweepstakes; if you make a donation; if you register our Website through a social media site such as Facebook. Please bear in mind that any content (e.g., comments, photographs, information and other materials) that you post directly on our Website can be read, collected or used by others; accordingly, please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information in public activities or submissions.

Third parties that assist us with our business operations also collect information (including Personal Information and Usage Data) about you through the Website or otherwise, and share it with us. Personal Information you provide by interacting with us through social media, including photographs, may be collected via any integration with those applications or Website. Please review the privacy policies and settings of any applications or social networks should you have any questions about the type of information collected or shared accordingly.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), and the Google Analytics tracking code implemented by us supports Display Advertising and its features (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display ads using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

We may use “cookies,” “device identifiers” or similar types of technology (e.g., pixels tags, web beacons, embedded scripts, clear GIFs, and local storage) to collect information about your use of our Website. For your information, “cookies” are files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by a website, and “device identifiers” are files that are stored on your mobile device that identify your device.

Please note that most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. However, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Website’s features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as targeted advertising opt-outs. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally, your mobile device may provide you with information and choices on what data is shared with us.

When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain technical information, such as the computer operating system or mobile device that you use to access our Website, your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and settings, your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs that are installed on your computer, the date and time that you access our Website, the web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you came to our Website, the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Website, search terms that visitors use to reach our Website, information on actions taken on our Website (such as page views and site navigation patterns) and links and advertisements that you click on within our Website and other technical information that assists us in improving our Website.

Third Party Content, Widgets, and Links to Third Party Sites

Our Website may also contain links to other third party web sites that we do not control. In addition, our widgets may be included on web pages and web sites that are not associated with us, and over which we have no control. These third parties may collect information about you through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party.

How We Use the Information We Collect:

We use the Personal Information you provide to us in several ways. Some examples follow:

• Register you for membership at our Website, and manage and maintain your account on the Website

• Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support

• Enable you to communicate with us through our blogs, social networks and other interactive media

• Manage your participation in our events, sweepstakes and other promotions

• Tailor our products and Website to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our Website

• Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and Website we offer

• Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read)

• Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our Website

• Enforce our Terms and Conditions

• Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies

How We Share Information

We do not disclose Personal Information about you, except as expressly described in this Policy. We will never rent or sell your Personal Information.

We may share the Personal Information we collect with our affiliate and subsidiary companies, ad network vendors and their participants, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Policy, including to communicate with you about products and Website, offers, events and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you.

We also may disclose any Personal Information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal or fraudulent activity.

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to a public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you do not want people to know your e-mail address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

Online Advertising

We often use standard tracking and delivery technology to serve you relevant advertising. Third parties provide some of those Website and those parties may collect and use click stream information derived from their advertisements, whether clicked on or scrolled over during your use of the Website.

The use of third party tracking technologies to collect this information is often subject to their own privacy policies. Some of the third parties noted herein may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. For an explanation of that technology and how to control the tracking, the consumer awareness section of the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website (www.aboutads.info/consumers) provides a good overview. For more information about targeted advertising and the opt-out procedures of Network Advertising Initiative members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, on our Website we may also serve advertisements to you via targeted advertising methods. In doing so we may send to you certain advertising about products and Website tailored to your individual interests based on information provided to us by our users, by third parties, and information collected about your online activities. You may also see certain ads though your use of the Website because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our advertising to users through demographic, behavioral and contextual means.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at admin@roaringfamiilytrips.com.

Access to Your Personal Information and Correction

You may obtain a copy of certain Personal Information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information using the online account you may establish on our Website. In addition, if you wish to delete your information from our database please let us know by contacting us at admin@roaringfamiilytrips.com.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the terms, conditions or official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing us or any alternative sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the Personal Information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. For example, we use 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect the security of your online order information. SSL technology encrypts your order information to protect it from being decoded by anyone other than us. If you wish to learn more, please visit https://letsencrypt.org. We also limit access to Personal Information about you to employees or service providers who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that Personal Information to provide products or Website to you or in order to do their jobs.

While we implement these and other security measures on our Website, please note that 100% security is not always possible. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard Personal Information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. You play a role in protecting your information as well. Because your password permits access to your Personal Information, please keep your password secret and do not disclose it to others.

Children’s Privacy

We are concerned about the privacy of young children. Accordingly, we do not direct our Website to children under the age of thirteen. We also require registered users of the Website to be at least eighteen years old. If we learn that a user is under eighteen years of age, we will promptly delete any Personal Information that the individual has provided to us.